Ralph Lane from Greensburg IN in his Mod.  He was a one man show in the pits, driver, car builder, crew chief and pit crew!

  • Callie Wolsiffer NonWinners Feature Win1:43

TWIN CITIES RESULTS September 4TH
HEAT 1
1. JASON GOFF #96
2. ROBBIE ROLAND #25
3. MATT HEDRICK #33
4. RON COMBS #14
5. DEVIN FAIRCHILD #35W
6. DARRELL SYLVESTER #82
7. TRAVIS STECKELS #87

HEAT 2
1. JASON SETSER #12S
2. DEREK FISHER #15G
3. NICK SPEIDEL #35R
4. SCHYLER BROWN #10
5. TYLER WOOTEN #4T4
6. BRANDON WATSON #29
7. BRENT WATSON #17

HEAT 3.
1. ANTHONY LAWRENCE #11L
2. CALLIE WOLSIFIER #4
3. JOHNNY GOFF #19
4. AARON PERCELL #48
5. CALEB FAULKNER #83
6. ERICE DOVER 
7. FRED STEED #7

FEATURE
1. JASON SETSER #12S
2. JOHNNY GOFF #19
3. AARON PERCELL #48
4. MATT HEDRICK #33
5. ANTHONY LAWRENCE #11L
6. CALLIE WOLSIFFIER #4
7. CALEB FAULKNER #83
8. RON COMBS #14
9. DEVIN FAIRCHILD #35W
10. SCHYLER BROWN #10
11. ERIC DOVER #42
12. DARRELL SYLVESTER #82
13. TRAVIS STECKELS #87
14. FRED STEED #8
15. BRENT WATSON #17
16. JASON GOFF #96
17. DEREK FISHER #15G
18. TYLER WOOTEN #4T4
19. NICK SPEIDEL #35R
20. ROBBIE ROLAND #25
21. BRANDON WATSON #29

GREENSBURG PRINTING

115 NORTH FRANKLIN STREET

GREENSBURG, IN

812 663-8265

Letter heads, business cards, envelopes, folders, self inking stamps & magnetic signs


THE COUNT DOWN IS ON  ONLY  3  DIRT TRACK RACES  LEFT ON THE UMRA KING OF THE TQ MIDGETS 2016 SCHEDULE!

 

Feature Winners thus far in the season:

23 Features Races - 9 Men & 1 Woman

Jason Setser 12s Brownstown

Nick Speidel 35/24  US 24

*Jason Goff 96 Mt. Lawn *

Jason Goff 96 Twin Cities

*Jason Goff 96 Mt. Lawn *

Jason Goff 96 Rushville

Robbie Roland 15G Rushville

Jason Goff 96 Shelbyville

Anton Hernandez 25 Greensburg

Jason Setser 12s Kokomo

Jason Setser 12s Columbus

Anton Hernandez 25 Madison

Caleb Faulkner 83 Bloomington

Nick Speidel 35/24 Kokomo

**Robbie Roland 15G Osgood**

**Jason Goff 96 Osgood**

Jason Goff 96 Martinsville

Jason Setser 12s Bloomington

Ron Combs 14 Logansport

Matt Hedrick 33 Kokomo
Tate Martz 2 Shelbyville
**Callie Wolsiffer 4 Shelbyville  Non Winners 
Jason Setser 12s North Vernon


* pavement track*

**non points race**

Non Winners Feature no points**

























For those of you NEW to the page please visit our facebook Let's Go Racin' page for daily updates.

Tate Martz wins the Shelbyville Feature !

Caleb Faulkner #83 went from 15th to a 7th place finish in the feature!  To make it an even better night his mom was in the pit grandstands to watch him race!  

https://www.facebook.com/respectumra/?ref=bookmarks

Jackson Oil & Solvents, Inc /Semi Feature Sponosor!

Derek Fisher 15G signing the flags for the kids in the Grandstands.  He was also driving the Late Model that night!

SHELBYVILLE RESULTS September 3RD
DASH
1. MATT HEDRICK #33
2. JASON SETSER #12S
3. JASON GOFF #96
4. ROBBIE ROLAND #25

HEAT 1
1. JASON SETSER #12S
2. AARON PERCELL #48
3. RON COMBS #14
4. ERIC DOVER #42
5. BILLY WINSEMAN #98
6. TRAVIS STECKELS #87
7. DARRELL SYLVESTER #82
8. BRAD COLEMAN #91 DNS

HEAT 2
1. JASON GOFF #96
2. TATE MARTZ #2
3. CALLIE WOLSIFFIER #4
4. JOHNNY GOFF #19
5. TYLER WOOTEN #4T4
6. PAT WEBER #53
7. BRANDON WATSON #29

HEAT 3.
1. MATT HEDRICK #33
2. ANTHONY LAWRENCE #11L
3. BRENT TURNER 15G
4. DEVIN FAIRCHILD #35W
5. PAUL GRAYBROOK #8
6. STEPHEN DAVIS #17G
7. MATT LUX #9 DNS

HEAT 4. 
1. NICK SPEDIEL #35R
2. CALEB FAULKNER #83
3. SCHYLER BROWN #10
4. BRENT WATSON #17W
5. ROBBIE ROLAND #25
6. DILLIEN BRANNION #88
7. JOEY PAXSON #71

B-MAIN
1. TYLER WOOTEN #4T4
2. ROBBIE ROLAND #25
3. DARRELL SYLVESTER #82
4. PAUL GRAYBROOK #8
5. TRAVIS STECKELS #87
6. DILLIEN BRANNION #88
7. BILLY WINSEMAN #98
8. BRANDON WATSON #29W
9. PAT WEBER #53
10. STEPHEN DAVIS 17G

FEATURE
1. TATE MARTZ #2
2. AARON PERCELL #48
3. JASON GOFF #96
4. ANTHONY LAWRENCE #11L
5. JASON SETSER #12S
6. NICK SPEIDEL #12S
7. CALLIE WOLSIFFIER #4
8. MATTHEW HEDRICK #33
9. RON COMBS #14
10. CALEB FAULKNER #83
11. SCHYLER BROWN #10
12. ROBBIE ROLAND #25
13. PAUL GRAYBROOK #8
14. TYLER WOOTEN #4T4
15. ERIC DOVER #42
16. BRENT TURNER #15G
17. DARRELL SYLVESTER #82
18. DEVIN FAIRCHILD #35W
19. JOHNNY GOFF #19
20. BRENT WATSON #17

NON-FEATIURE WINNERS RACE
1. CALLIE WOLSIFFIER #4
2. TYLER WOOTEN #4T4
3. ANTHONY LAWRENCE #11L
4. BRENT TURNER #15G
5. DEVIN FAIRCHILD #35W
6. ERIC DOVER #42
7. DARRELL SYLVESTER #82
8. PAUL GRAYBROOK #8
9. STEPHEN DAVIS #17G
10. BRENT WATSON #17
11. PAT WEBER #53
12. SCHYLER BROWN #10
13. DILLIEN BRANNION #88

  • Matt Hedrick Shelbyville 1:32

Birthday Party in the Speidel Pit!  Skylar got a new bike!

​Remaining UMRA King of the TQ Midget's races​ 


Fall Nationals Greensburg IN  9.24.16  & 9.25.16 (Dwenger Memorial)


Brownstown Fun Fest  Oct. 7 & 8

Announcer Chris Nunn made sure our autographed flags were given to the kids in the stands.  The Hall of fame drivers that were present signed the flags too!  If they were not present their family member signed for them!

Rushville 2016

2016 KING OF THE TQMIDGETS/ UMRA 
ASPHALT POINTS STANDINGS
AS OF June 13, 2016

1. JASON GOFF #96 70 
2. ROBBIE ROLAND #78 66
3. ERIC DOVER #42 64
4. DOUG SININGER #28 60
5. JOHNNY GOFF #19 56
6. BOBBY DEWITT ‪#‎18B‬ 54
7. MATT HEDRICK #0 53
8. BILLY WINSEMAN #98 53
9. CRAIG EAGLIN #15 50
10. BRENT WATSON #17 22

  • Caleb Faulkner4:07

Driver's Meeting Shelbyville

UMRA/KING OF THE TQ MIDGETS
DASH FOR CASH POINTS 
SPONSERED BY KRJ RACE PRODUCTS
September 14, 2016

1. JASON SETSER #12S 15
2. MATT HEDRICK #33 9
3. JASON GOFF #96 7
4. ROBBIE ROLAND #15G 6
5. ANTON HERNANDEZ #25 4
6. ANTHONY LAWRENCE #11L 4
7. RON COMBS #14S 4
8. CALLIE WOLSIFFER #4 3
9. NICK SPEIDEL #35R 2
10. JOEY PAXSON #69 1
11. AARON PERCELL #48 1
12. AJ FELKER #59 1
13. MATT ARRINGTON #76X 

  • Billy Winseman1:07

2016 UMRA/KING OF THE TQ MIDGETS
POINTS STANDINGS
POINTS STANDINGS AS OF September 14TH , 2016

1. JASON SETSER #12S 555
2. JASON GOFF #96 540
3. CALLIE WOLSIFFER #4 529
4. MATT HEDRICK #33 463
5. JOHNNY GOFF #19 461
6. RON COMBS #14 446
7. AARON PERCELL #48 440
8. NICK SPEIDEL #35R 414
9. CALEB FAULKNER #83 390
10. ANTHONY LAWRENCE #11L 382
11. JOEY PAXSON #69 356
12. ROBBIE ROLAND #15G 340
13. SCHYLER BROWN #10 329
14. ERIC DOVER #42 316
15. BOBBY DEWITT #18B 249
16. BILLY WINSEMAN #98 241
17. ANTON HERNANDEZ #25 229
18. BRENT WATSON #17 194
19. ELIJAH SETSER#50S 169
20. TYLER WOOTEN #4T4 165
21. TRENT HENDERSON #35 163
22. STEPHEN ARNOLD #3 155
23. PAUL GRAYBROOK #8 134
24. DEVIN FAIRCHILD #91 129
25. TATE MARTZ #2 126
26. DAN NEWELL ‪#‎11N‬‬‬‬ 124
27. RICK ROBINSON #12 122
28. CHRIS BAUE #4X 109
29. COREY EAGLIN #15 97
30. MATT ARRINGTON #76X 97
31. CODY KIEWITT #60 75
32. DAVE DARLAND #15G 59
33. DEREK FISHER #15G 58
33. BRAYTON LEISURE #6 53
34. TRAVIS STECKELS #87 46
35. SCOTT PETRY #25 44
36. AJ FEKER #59 44
37. BRANDON WATSON #29 41 
38. WILL NEDDERMAN #911 38
39. BRET JOHNSON #8 37
40. DARRELL SYLVESTER #82 34
41. HOWARD MCCORMICK 32
42. TERRY GOFF #15G 25
43. BRADLEY COLEMAN #91 23
44. BRANDON TWEEDY #78 21 
45. DILLIEN BRANNIN #88 20
46. ASHLEY ALBERTSON #70 19
47. BRENT TURNER #15G 18
48. FRED STEED #8 18
49. NOAH KEY #70 15
50. CRAIG EAGLIN #16 15
51. SHAWN MCINTOSH #08 14
52. JOE MILLER #24 13
53. BILLY BRINKER # 17 10
54. JOHN MASTIN #4M 10
55. DALTON MILLER #X 10
56. COLE FEHR #91 10
57. JON STEED #8 10
58. STEPHEN DAVIS #17G 10
59. MATT LUX #9 10
60. PAT WEBER #53 10


Line ups Shelbyville 9.3.16

  • Devin Fairchild Shelbyville0:34

Photos from Twin Cities Raceway Park 

Visit our facebook page for daily updates Let's Go Racin'

  • Tate Martz3:15

Thank You for Visiting!

Jason Setser won his heat and the feature at Twin Cities and that serves as earning  the honor of Taming the Twin!  The pits were noisey that night but I did manage to find a quiet spot after Jason's car left the scales to chat with him for a minute.  I did happen to notice earlier in the evening that Jason was focused and serious more so than usual.  He wanted to Tame the Twin and he did just that!  

Caleb Faulkner pictured here at the driver's meeting.  He started the feature in the pole position!  

Tate Martz wins Shelbyville Feature 9.3.16 

Jason Setser Tames the Twin at North Vernon 9.4.16

Tate Martz pics and chooses which races he will attend, and when you see his trailer pull into the pits you know he is a force to be dealt with! Pictured to the left is Larry Martz and Tate.  Pictured below is the executive staff making the important decisions!

Random photos from Shelbyville

Callie Wolsiffer won the Non Winners Feature race at Shelbyville,  This race was for anyone that had not won a UMRA feature in the last five years.  Callie pictured to the left attending the driver's meeting before the race at Shelbyville.  

  • Teresa Nall11:14

UMRA King of the TQ Points system
The points system is
Show up - 10 points
Heat Race 
1-5 pts
2-4 pts
3-3 pts
4-2 pts
5- 1pt

No points after 5th in heat and no points for the b-main.

Feature
1st-20 pts
2nd-19
3rd-18
4th-17
5th-16
6th-15
7th-14
8th-13
9th-12
10th -11
11th-10
12th-9
13th-8
14th-7
15th-6
16th-5
17th-4
18th-3
19th-2
20th-1

Jackson Oil & Solvents, Inc. Semi Feature Winners 2016

Caleb Faulkner #83  Brownstown

Anthony Lawrence #11L Logansport

​Anthony Lawrence #11L Rushville

Chris Baue #70 Rushville

Chris Baue #70 Shelbyville

Schyler Brown #10 Columbus

Ron Combs #14 Kokomo

Matt Hedrick #33 Martinsville

​Tyler Wooten #4T4 Bloomington

Schyler Brown #10 Kokomo

Tyler Wooten #4T4 Shelbyville

      Fanfare and Promotions

Matt Hedrick Trophy Dash and Heat win at Shelbyville! Never under estimate this racer!

Jason Setser Tames the Twin!

Billy entertained the fans with a flip down the front stretch at Shelbyville!  He is all right but the TQ suffered more damage this time than the last!

         UMRA King of the TQ Midgets

           2016 Remaining Races


9/03 Shelby County Fairgrounds, Shelbyville, IN

9/04 Twin Cities Raceway, North Vernon

9/11 Mt Lawn Speedway, New Castle

9/24 & 9/25 Fall Nationals Decatur County Fairgrounds, Greensburg UMRA King of the TQ Midgets

          

We were all excited to watch Rookie Fred Steed in his #8.  He sure knows how to decorate his car too, check out the yellow tape.  No mistaking this Rookie!  He even had a permission slip from his wife so he could drive in one and only one race!

Devin Fairchild had a short and sweet interview at the Shelbyville race.  He was just getting ready to jump in the Goff # 35  when I caught up with him.  He waited years for the call from Terry Goff asking him to pilot a Goff TQ!

  • Caleb Faulkner Pole Shelbyville4:04

  • Jason Setser Tames Twin0:47

John Steed working with the Andretti Team

Let's Go Racin' 

Brownstown 21st Annual FUNFEST

Sat. Oct 6,7,8,9

Thursday, October 6 - Practice / Party Night

Gates Open @ Noon

Primitive Camping Starts @ Noon

Practice ALL DIVISIONS > 6:00pm - 9:00pm

Racer Sign In > 6:00pm - 9:00pm

Racers Party, Food, Entertainment - 9:00pm - Midnight

Friday, October 7 - "Open Wheel Night"

Racer Sign In > 1:00pm - 5:15pm

Drivers Meeting > 5:30pm

Sprint Car ONLY Practice > 6:00pm

COMPLETE PROGRAM for: Sprint Cars

HEAT RACES for: TQ's, Crate Late Models, Modifieds, Super Stocks, Pure Stocks, Hornets, Bombers, and 305 Racesaver Sprints

B-MAIN for Crate Late Models ONLY

Saturday, October 8 - "Feature Night"

Racer Sign In (Super Late Model) > 1:00pm - 5:15pm

Corn Hole Tournament > Noon ($5 Entry)

Roll Over Contest > 4:45pm

Drivers Meeting > 5:30pm

Super Late Model ONLY Practice > 6:00pm

COMPLETE PROGRAM for: Super Late Models

Crate Late Model Feature

B-MAINS and FEATURES for: TQ's, Modifieds, Super Stocks, Pure Stocks, Hornets, Bombers, and 305 Racesaver Sprints

Ladies Powder Puff Races

Sunday, October 9 - "Enduro Day"

Church Service 10:30am

Driver Sign-in > 10:30am - 11:30am

Hornet Enduro > Noon

Pure Stock Enduro > Immediately following Hornet enduro

 

** Sunday is make up day if inclement weather on Friday or Saturday